Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy relates to privacy practices in connection with this website and delivery of the 13th European Nutrition Conference (FENS 2019) taking place in Dublin, Ireland from the 15 – 18 October 2019.

FENS 2019 Committee (Nutrition Society of the UK and Ireland and Federation of European Nutrition Societies) and Keynote PCO are the data controllers for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

This policy and practices are in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and ePrivacy SI 336 of 2011 (European Communities, Electronic Communications Networks and Services, Privacy and Communications Regulations 2011.)

Information collected and use of personal information

FENS2019 Committee and Keynote PCO do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you provide for the purposes of registering to attend the conference.

All registrations for FENS2019 are processed through the secure etouches registration system delivered by etouches (data processor) on our behalf. etouches has integrated with Irish and global payment gateway Realex Payments in providing a secure payment system. This system ensures that clients’ financial data is processed in the most secure fashion available and is backed up by detailed audit trails and accounting reports. All credit card payments process for FENS2019 are through Realex Payments (data processor). No credit card information is stored within Keynote PCO’s systems nor accessible by its employees.

Etouches and Realex Payments are fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI). Please visit the following websites for further information. (you will be directed to the  new selected website accordingly) www.etouches.com  www.realexpayments.com  and www.pcisecuritystandards.org

Keynote PCO also undertake a review and audit of procedures to comply with PCI standards annually.

FENS2019 Committee and Keynote PCO, are provided with the registrant’s Attendee Information – such as name, organisation, position, email address, postal address and telephone number, plus information selected as part of the booking process. This information is used solely as is reasonably required for the purposes of administration of the conference. In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to provide your details to suppliers in connection with attendance at the conference, for example in relation to specific dietary requirements or health and safety considerations such as accessibility, and subject to contractual agreements and compliance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003. In such circumstances, the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose.

Any personal data which you provide is not shared or made available to any third parties save your express permission or in the event that there is a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce terms and conditions of the supply of services.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Keynote PCO, the company reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

Data Security

All Personal Data will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data. FENS2019 Committee and Keynote PCO will take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to Personal Data.

Queries and Access to Personal Data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information (personal data) or any queries please do not hesitate to contact us:

  FENS2019 Keynote PCO
(Keynote Conference Services Ltd)
By email info@fens2019.org info@keynotepco.ie
By post FENS2019
Keynote PCO
Suite 26, Anglesea House,
63 Carysfort Avenue,
Blackrock Co Dublin,
Ireland

The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 gives you the right to copies of the Personal Data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €12 to meet associated costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you wish to submit a Data Subject Access Request, please contact either or both of the Keynote PCO by email and/or post using the contact details provided above.

Data Retention/Deletion

Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
Data will be retained for any period required by law and in line with guidelines.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. In the event that substantive changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will contact registered attendees directly to inform them of the change/s.

Third Party Websites

This website has links to other pages and websites; please be aware that if you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookie Policy

This website is hosted by Keynote PCO (using Irish Domains hosted services). Technology is used to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to this websites. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Keynote PCO uses this information to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage. Keynote PCO also uses the information generated so as to ensure that users have a more personal experience when accessing the website, particularly when visiting it on repeat occasions. As required by law, whenever a visitor visits this website they will be alerted to the fact that cookies are in use and asked to consent to their continued use. This consent may be implied from the visitor continuing to use the website.

Control of cookies

Information regarding how to control or delete cookies can be found here:
(please note these links direct to external websites)

Cookies in use on this website

Cookie Type Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Essential Site Cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track information about the decisions you make during your visit. Click here
Essential Site Cookie ASPXFORMSAUTH This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track a logged in user between page requests so that they don’t have to login each time. Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSPreferredCulture Your preferred culture Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSPreferredUICulture Your preferred user interface culture Click here
Content Management System Cookie ViewMode Your view mode – determines what elements of the website you see based on your login credentials Click here
Content Management System Cookie VisitorStatus Whether you are a first-time or repeat visitor Click here
Content Management System Cookie CurrentVisitStatus Your visitor status for the current day Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSShoppingCart The identity of your shopping basket – ensures you don’t add an item to somebody elses basket. Click here
Content Management System Cookie CMSMobileRedirected Whether or not you are using a mobile phone to view the site – helps display appropriately sized content Click here
Content Management System Cookie CurrentTheme Which themed version of the site you are using Click here
Content Management System Cookie Campaign Identity of the campaign that brought you to the site Click here
Content Management System Cookie UrlReferrer The website you clicked on to visit this website (usually a search engine reference) Click here
Content Management System Cookie DisplayContentInDesignMode Whether or not you have the ability to make design updates to the website – restricted to the site owner Click here
Content Management System Cookie FormState Used to determine if a web form’s state needs to be restored Click here
Content Management System Cookie VotedPolls A list of polls you have voted on – prevents you from voting multiple times Click here
Content Management System Cookie DocRated A list of documents you have rated – prevents you from rating a document multiple times Click here
Content Management System Cookie PostAnswer Supports the forum user interface Click here
Content Management System Cookie UserWords A list of words you’ve added to the dictionary. Supports the spell checker Click here
JetPack Site Stats tnojs The stats module may set an admin-area cookie if the user needs to view stats reports without javascript turned on. Click here